Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner: Home

PsycINFO comprehensively indexes the literature of psychology/behavioral sciences, including journals, books and book chapters, and dissertations. Journal coverage spans 1800 - present; monograph indexing extends back to 1600.

PubMed is a database created by the National Library of Medicine to facilitate searching the biomedical literature. The MEDLINE databases found within PubMed contains journals that have been reviewed by a panel of experts for quality. PubMed also contains PMC, which contains publicly accessible literature that have not necessarily gone through the same review process.

Literature on nursing, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines. Content includes fulltext access to more than 600 journals and citations for journal articles, book chapters, dissertations and selected conference proceedings.

Search scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Web of Science is a terrific place to begin for research in the sciences. Also includes citation analysis tools.

PsycTESTS indexes psychological measures, scales, surveys, and other instruments used for research across the behavioral and social sciences.

Produced by the Buros Center for Testing at the University of Nebraska, this resource is essential for evaluating contemporary testing instruments. Designed for novices and professionals alike, it contains full-text reviews for test products in psychology, education, business and leadership. In addition, it provides a bibliography to all known commercially available English-language tests currently in print.

DynaMed Plus is a clinical reference tool containing summaries of diseases and other topics, with information about diagnosis, treatment options, etc. All the information in DynaMed is linked back to the original articles that provided the evidence, and evidence is graded based on the quality of the study methodology and the results. HSL link

Formerly Nursing Reference Center Plus, Dynamic Health is an evidence-based tool designed to help nurses and allied health professionals master skills, obtain fast answers to questions and foster a culture of evidence-based practice and critical thinking leading to improved patient outcomes. Dynamic Health CDS + Skills builds on EBSCO’s current resource, Dynamic Health™ Skills, adding clinical decision support content that is based on a strict, evidence-based methodology, leading to improved patient outcomes. Alternate link (HSL)

The Psychotherapy.net Expanded Collection is a collection of streaming video in the fields of Psychotherapy, Counseling and Social Work, highly recommended for clinical training.

Online, interactive clinical skills training for students in the health sciences including, nursing, occupational therapy, physican assistant, and exercise science.Contains videos featuring step-by-step, head-to-toe, and systems-based physical examination techniques, as well as interactive clinical reasoning modules and  interpersonal skills videos.