Food Science - Sensory Evaluation: Home

Covers aspects of food science and nutrition including food chemistry, food safety, packaging, additives and product development. FSTA contains abstracts from journals, books, conference proceedings, reports, theses, and the full text of some patents.

PubMed is a database created by the National Library of Medicine to facilitate searching the biomedical literature. The MEDLINE databases found within PubMed contains journals that have been reviewed by a panel of experts for quality. PubMed also contains PMC, which contains publicly accessible literature that have not necessarily gone through the same review process.

Search scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Web of Science is a terrific place to begin for research in the sciences. Also includes citation analysis tools.
https://www-webofscience-com.ezproxy2.library.drexel.edu/wos/woscc/basic-search

NOTE: Users must create a free account by clicking here.

Provides access to a comprehensive and reliable collection of scientific research information. A global network of scientists curate and aggregate the world’s scientific patent and journal content daily and make it fully discoverable. This ensures researchers have current and accurate substance, reaction, reference and commercial sourcing information available to quickly inform your critical research activities. SciFinder-n includes new predicted reaction steps in synthesis plans. These new predicted steps, produced by a CAS rules-based AI engine, will inspire new ideas for retrosynthetic routes to novel molecular entities.

PsycINFO comprehensively indexes the literature of psychology/behavioral sciences, including journals, books and book chapters, and dissertations. Journal coverage spans 1800 - present; monograph indexing extends back to 1600.

A research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. Researchers can explore methods concepts to design research projects, identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings.

Recommended link to Google Scholar for Drexel users, as it provides verified links to full text items licensed for Drexel University use. Follow these instructions to set your Google Scholar settings for access to Drexel Full Text.

Knovel includes book chapters on food safety, nutrition, tests for the purity and quality of food ingredients, properties of ingredients, food microbiology, safe packaging methods, preservation, functional foods, and supplements. Of use to food scientists, chemists and chemical engineers, and manufacturing engineers.