Know what you're looking for? There are a variety of ways to access full-text articles if you know some information about the item you want to read (i.e. article title, author name, journal title, year, DOI, etc...). Go to the search engines below. Please keep in mind that many of these options are meant to be used when you already have pieces of information about the article you are looking for. If you are beginning a general search, please go instead to the specialty database itself and work from its landing page.
- Search by DOI/PMID (LibKey) - searches across the web for articles available via Drexel Libraries' journal subscriptions. Use this if if you know the DOI (digital object identifier) or PMID (PubMed Identifier). Not every item you want will have a DOI or a PMID. Not every item you search for will be available through the Drexel Libraries. If we don't have it, you will be presented with an option to request it via ILLiad (Interlibrary Loan).
- DragonSearch Basic - searches across a majority of the library's collection (but not all of it) and provides links to full-text items in our collection. Search with the title of the item you want and keywords.
- DragonSearch Advanced - searches across a majority of the library's collection (but not all of it) and provides links to full-text items in our collection. In Advanced Mode, you can search with more than one field (i.e. author name, year, journal name, etc...).
- PubMed Basic - this version of PubMed includes embedded links to full-text options to items in Drexel Libraries' collection. The most effective way to search in Basic mode is by title and PubMed ID.
- PubMed Advanced - this version of PubMed includes embedded links to full-text options to items in Drexel Libraries' collection. In Advanced Mode, you can search with more than one field (i.e. author name, year, journal name, etc...)
- GoogleScholar - this version of GoogleScholar with links to Drexel full-text options. In basic mode, you can search with any combination of article title, DOI, author name, and journal title.
Full-Text Not Working?
Interlibrary Loan
- ILLiad - If Drexel does not have online access to an article, use the Interlibrary Loan system to request a copy from another library that does.
