The Cochrane Library consists of a collection of regularly updated evidence-based health care databases. The collection is designed to provide information and evidence to support health care decision-making. It includes the Cochrane database of systematic reviews, and databases of clinical trials, and non-Cochrane systematic reviews.
PubMed is a database created by the National Library of Medicine to facilitate searching the biomedical literature. The MEDLINE databases found within PubMed contains journals that have been reviewed by a panel of experts for quality. PubMed also contains PMC, which contains publicly accessible literature that have not necessarily gone through the same review process.
Complementary and Alternative Medicine includes many concepts and modalities. Here are some keywords to try when searching Drexel's catalog or Databases. Many keywords fit under multiple categories.
|
Whole Body Medicine |
Bio-Energy Medicine |
|
Complementary Medicine |
Magnet Therapy |
|
Alternative Therapies |
Reiki |
|
Integrative Medicine |
Tai Chi And Qi Gong |
|
Holistic Nursing |
Acupucture/Acupressure |
|
Holistic Medicine |
|
|
Healing Systems |
Plant and Biological-Based Practices |
|
Chinese Medicine |
Herbs |
|
Ayurvedic Medicine |
Dietary |
|
Homeopathy |
Aromatherapies |
|
Tactile/Manipulative Therapies |
Other |
|
Chiropractic Treatment |
Spirituality |
|
Massage Therapy |
Creative Arts Therapies |
|
Osteopathic Treatment |
Body Movement and Dance Therapies |
|
|
Aromatherapy |
