Global Studies and Modern Languages: Global Studies Special Topics

An entirely online, digital research encyclopedia that ultimately will cover the entire sweep of African history. Its essays will be based on the latest, most persuasive research and will incorporate visual and sound materials and links to original sources that could not be included in traditional printed encyclopedia.

A collection of comprehensive country profiles chronicling each nation's political history, government, leadership, elections, and political parties that includes profiles of intergovernmental organizations, development banks, and the agencies and specialized bodies of the United Nations.

Supplies up-to-date bibliographic information and research drawn from 1000 journals drawn from the international serials literature.

Global market research database providing insight on brands, companies, consumers, economies, and select consumer product, service, and supply (ingredients and packaging) industries in more than 200 countries. Content includes: analysis, analytics, articles, company profiles, reports, and data.

Largest available data aggregator for statistics, offering more than one million statistics and facts from more than 18,000 sources within the United States and internationally. Statistics, statistical dossiers, reports, surveys, and market studies are categorized into industries, broad topics, countries, and consumer, digital, and mobility markets. Global Consumer Survey covers more than 50 industries, more than 5,000 international brands, and additional topics from a global perspective. Business Plan Export aids in market modeling, business case development, and profit and loss statement creation.

WDI from The World Bank contains more than 1,400 development indicators and time series data for more than 220 economies, compiled from officially-recognized international sources. Content includes national, regional, and global estimates available as pre-defined or customizable tables, dashboards, annual publications, and country and indicator pages, with some data series extending back to 1960.

The World Factbook from the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) provides information on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities.

Europa World is the online version of the Europa World Year Book, a source of information on world-wide affairs. First published in 1926, the year book covers political and economic information in over 250 countries and territories, from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe.