Psychiatry: Home

PubMed is a database created by the National Library of Medicine to facilitate searching the biomedical literature. The MEDLINE databases found within PubMed contains journals that have been reviewed by a panel of experts for quality. PubMed also contains PMC, which contains publicly accessible literature that have not necessarily gone through the same review process.

PsycINFO comprehensively indexes the literature of psychology/behavioral sciences, including journals, books and book chapters, and dissertations. Journal coverage spans 1800 - present; monograph indexing extends back to 1600.

Search scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Web of Science is a terrific place to begin for research in the sciences. Also includes citation analysis tools.

The Cochrane Library consists of a collection of regularly updated evidence-based health care databases. The collection is designed to provide information and evidence to support health care decision-making. It includes the Cochrane database of systematic reviews, and databases of clinical trials, and non-Cochrane systematic reviews.

Sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education, ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is an authoritative database of indexed and full text education literature and resources. Content types include journal articles, books, conference papers, curriculum guides, dissertations, policy papers, and reports.

Citations to literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations; sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

Recommended link to Google Scholar for Drexel users, as it provides verified links to full text items licensed for Drexel University use.

DynaMed Plus is a clinical reference tool containing summaries of diseases and other topics, with information about diagnosis, treatment options, etc. All the information in DynaMed is linked back to the original articles that provided the evidence, and evidence is graded based on the quality of the study methodology and the results.

Clinical Key is a medical search engine, which provides quick access to full-text medical and surgical resources. Includes access to full text journals & reference books, ebooks, videos, drug monographs, drug class overviews, calculators, patient education, and practice guidelines.

The Psychotherapy.net Expanded Collection is a collection of streaming video in the fields of Psychotherapy, Counseling and Social Work, highly recommended for clinical training.

Clips can be selected and linked in Course Reserves for teaching; most videos have transcripts available.